UNCLASSIFIED
R 221708Z APR 09
FM SECNAV WASHINGTON DC
TO ALNAV
BT
UNCLAS
ALNAV 029/09
MSGID/GENADMIN/SECNAV WASHINGTON DC/-/APR/ 
SUBJ/FY-10 ACTIVE-DUTY NAVY CAPTAIN LINE SELECTIONS// 
RMKS/1.  THE DEPUTY SECRETARY OF DEFENSE, ACTING
FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, HAS APPROVED THE REPORTS OF THE
SELECTION BOARDS WHICH RECOMMENDED THE FOLLOWING LINE OFFICERS ON THE 
ACTIVE-DUTY LIST FOR PROMOTION TO THE PERMANENT GRADE OF CAPTAIN.
2.  THIS MESSAGE IS NOT AUTHORITY TO DELIVER APPOINTMENTS.
AUTHORITY TO EFFECT PROMOTION WILL NORMALLY BE ISSUED BY FUTURE 
NAVADMINS REQUIRING NAVPERS 1421/7 PREPARATION AND FORWARDING OF 
DOCUMENT TO PERS-802.
3.  FROCKING IS NOT AUTHORIZED FOR ANY OFFICER LISTED BELOW UNTIL 
SPECIFIC AUTHORIZATION IS RECEIVED PER SECNAVINST 1420.2 4. FOR PROPER 
ALPHABETICAL ORDER READ FROM LEFT TO RIGHT ON EACH LINE.  THE NUMBERS 
FOLLOWING EACH NAME INDICATE THE RELATIVE SENIORITY AMONG THE 
SELECTEES WITHIN EACH COMPETITIVE CATEGORY. 

                       UNRESTRICTED LINE
AGLE HEIDI CHRISTINE    0180  ALLDRIDGE DAVID WAYNE   0106
ALLEN GLENN ROBERT      0052  ARENSMEYER DANIEL DARI  0170
ASKINS SCOTT WESLEY     0137  BAKER STUART P          0164
BARATTA MICHAEL PATRI   0203  BEENE JAMES CARL        0214
BELTZ TODD A            0192  BENJAMIN MARK B         0064
BENNETT AUGUSTUS PERVI  0076  BLACKMON RANDY BRENT    0087
BOSSERT DAVID LARRY     0054  BOUVE DAVID W           0198
BREITFELDER WILLIAM JO  0104  BRENNAN KEVIN SEAN      0088
BRYANT RICHARD RENARD   0038  BULL DELL DAVID         0027
BURIAN ERIK ALFRED      0148  BURNS MICHAEL PATRICK   0075
BUSHNELL CHRISTOPHER J  0045  CADY ROBERT ANSEL HOLM  0168
CALANDRA ANTHONY THOMA  0030  CARAVEO KENNETH WILLIA  0020
CARLISLE STEVEN MICHAE  0093  CARSLEY MICHAEL         0031
CARTER JOHN ALLEN       0120  CHEEVER DANIEL LYLE     0096
CHOPE CHRISTOPHER W     0188  CLAPPERTON CRAIG A      0218
CLARK ROBERT E          0196  COLMAN DANIEL M         0221
CONLEY CLAYTON LEE      0095  CONVERSE BLAKE LAMONT   0081
COOPER CHARLES BRADFOR  0065  COUGHLIN MATTHEW FRANC  0100
COUGHLIN STEPHEN JAMES  0056  CRUDEN MICHAEL SELBY    0125
CURTIN REX L            0171  DAWSON PETER MURRAY     0001
DEARBORN THOMAS L       0048  DIEHL ERICH W           0011
DOCHERTY WILLIAM ANDRE  0004  DOODY JAMES FRANCIS     0012 
DOWD FRANK JOHN         0150  DRUGGAN PAUL THOMAS     0195
DUGAN SCOTT EDWARD      0044  DWYER DANIEL WILLIAM    0041 
DYE JOHN THOMAS JR      0151  DYKES RANDELL WAYNE     0097
ECKARDT JOHN PAUL       0175  ECKERLE BRIAN PATRICK   0118 
EDGECOMB DAVID MICHAEL  0017  EHRET JASON CHARLES     0109
EMMERT JAMES ALLAN      0114  FEYEDELEM MICHAEL S     0186 
FIMPLE STEPHEN MICHAEL  0121  FLANNERY TODD JOSEPH    0068
FLETCHER CHRISTOPHER J  0127  FRAZIER BRIAN WAYNE     0101
FULGHAM MICHAEL S       0157  GABRIELSON DONALD DEAN  0042
GAGHAN FREDERICK EUGNE  0080  GAJEWSKI THOMAS D       0199 
GAMBERG ROBERT DALE     0058  GANTEAUME HARRY L       0108
GARVIN PETER ALLEN      0184  GILBERT JASON A         0185
GOODNIGHT CURTIS J      0204  GRAY CHRISTOPHER SCOTT  0070
GRONEMEYER PAUL FERDIN  0134  GUINN WESLEY RANDALL    0206
GUMBLETON JOHN E        0215  HAEBLER PAUL CHRISTOPH  0173
HALL ROBERT ANDREW JR   0143  HALVORSON THOMAS GRAHA  0009
HARBER MICHAEL VINCENT  0073  HEITMANN JURGEN         0063
HERNANDEZ EDMUND BURGU  0142  HERRING PATRICK DONAL   0174
HERRINGTON EDWARD L     0160  HICKS CHRISTOPHER EARL  0085
HOLSEY ALVIN            0078  HOPPER WILLIAM DOUGLAS  0072
HOWARD HUGH WYMAN III   0222  HUETE PATRICK NILES     0110
HUFFMAN GREGORY CLARK   0159  HUGHES JEFFREY WILLIAM  0035
HUGILL PAUL DAVID       0005  IPOCK WILLIAM THOMAS I  0209
ISOM ROGER GEROME       0074  JACKSON MARY MARCELLA   0037
JAEHN RHETT ROBERT      0059  JAMES JEFFREY W         0208
JENKINS JOKER LEE       0194  JENSEN BRADLEY TODD     0115
JONES KEVIN DAVID       0043  JOYNER SARA ANNETTE     0190
JUNGEMANN JOEL DAVID    0132  KADOWAKI JAY AKIRA      0006
KASTNER KURT A          0145  KEITHLEY GREGORY J      0201
KEMPER VERNON PAUL      0003  KIDWELL BRADLEY JAMES   0092
KING KEVIN GRENVILLE    0113  KINSLOW KEVIN EVERETT   0176
KOEHR BRIAN DAVID       0034  KOYAMA WILLIAM SHIN     0133
KRAVERATH SCOTT C       0200  KROPP KEVIN F           0163
KUEHHAS TIMOTHY CHARLE  0083  KUFFEL GLENN P JR       0169
LAHTI CARL ANDREW       0187  LAINGEN JAMES PALMER    0025
LAZAR DENNIS ADAM JR    0152  LIGHT MARK FRANCIS      0155
LINS JAMES MATTHEW      0099  LOBDELL DAVID JOSEPH    0079
LOPER JAMES P           0177  LOVELY WALLACE GEORGE   0144
LYNCH RANDALL JOHN      0032  LYONS PAUL JOSEPH       0049
MAGUIRE GREGORY MICHAE  0122  MARKS CHARLES BAREND I  0028
MARTIN MICHAEL WILLIAM  0062  MARTIN RANDALL HAROLD   0057
MATISOO PETER WILCOX    0146  MCCLURE SCOTT ALAN      0036
MCLAIN JOHN MYDDELTON   0007  MCWHERTER GREGORY A     0219
METZGER MARK V          0181  MIFSUD MARIO            0119
MILLER RICHARD MICHAEL  0207  MOORE CHARLES CHRISTIE  0124
MORGAN BRIAN LEE        0123  MORIEN STEVEN BRUCE     0010
MORLEY FRANCIS DAVID    0024  MORRIS KURUSH FRED      0077
MORRIS TERRY S          0149  MOSIER JOHN RONALD JR   0008
MURDOCH CHRISTOPHER PR  0153  MYERS JEFFREY STEPHAN   0135
NETTLETON JOHN ROBERT   0130  NEWSON ROBERT ALAN      0126
NISBETT THAD EUGENE     0165  ODOM RICHARD MCCAULEY   0047
OTT MICHAEL FRANCIS JR  0053  PAPPANO SCOTT WILLIAM   0156
PARK WILLIAM DAVID      0015  PARKER WILLIAM JAMES I  0060
PARKS VERNON J JR       0182  PEARSON BENJAMIN JOSEP  0069
PENNINGTON WILLIAM PAU  0220  PENSABENE PAUL ANTHONY  0039
PERRY DOUGLAS GORDON    0191  PHILLIPS CATHERINE KIM  0066
POMPEO MARTIN L         0026  REYNARD KENNETH JOHN    0094
RIVERA DANIEL JAMES     0212  ROBERTS DAVID ANDREW    0178
RODEMAN CHRISTOPHER AL  0117  RONDEAU AARON LESTER    0136
ROSS ERIK MATTHEW       0013  SANDERS MARK EUGENE     0183
SCHLISE PAUL J          0067  SCHORR TIMOTHY LEE      0107
SEAMAN WILLIAM BEN JR   0014  SENIFF TODD JACKSON     0071
SETH CURTIS ALLEN       0102  SHAW DANIEL PAUL        0116
SHULTZ DANIEL ALLAN     0129  SIGLER JAMES WILLIAM    0112
SKIFF RICHARD A JR      0202  SMITH FRED WINTON JR    0167
SMITH ROBERT EMMET      0216  SMITH THOMAS BURL II    0082
SMITH VICTOR STEPHEN    0089  SPARKS MICHAEL C        0084
SPENCE WESLEY WILLIAM   0050  STADER PAUL ANTHONY     0023 
STAPF RAY ANTON         0103  STEVENS MARK LELAND     0193
STEVENSON WILLIAM R     0162  STONER RICK JOHN        0166 
TASHJIAN RANDALL DALE   0147  TESAR MICHAEL JOHN      0172
THOMPSON JOHN JAMES     0197  THOMPSON THOMAS LAWAIN  0141 
THORLEIFSON JOHN DANE   0019  TIDWELL DAVID LANDMAN   0111
TILLOTSON RYAN CURTIS   0139  TOLLIVER JOHN VINCENT   0105 
TORTORA ROBERT PARRIS   0029  TRAMPENAU TIMOTHY ROBE  0211
TREADWAY BRADDOCK WILL  0055  TRIPLETT WILLIAM MELVI  0210 
TURVOLD WADE DAVID      0189  TYNCH MURRAY JOE III    0086
UNDERSANDER ROY CLIFF   0140  VASQUEZ LAWRENCE R      0091 
VASSILAKIS GEORGE JOHN  0040  VENEMA ERIC H           0205
VERISSIMO DOUGLAS CHAR  0217  VESELY DEAN MARK        0098 
VOTH DANIEL EDWARD      0090  WALLS MICHAEL DAVID     0002
WALSH COLIN SEAN        0213  WATERS JAMES PRESTON I  0161 
WEILENMAN ERIC FIRDAUS  0033  WEST RANDAL THOMAS      0021
WHEELER WILLIAM WANDLE  0018  WIEMAN STEVEN JEROME    0051 
WINTER JEFFREY SCOTT    0179  WRIGHT ERIC KEEGAN      0154
WYSOCKI BRIAN FRANCIS   0131  ZIMMERMAN JOHN DAVID    0016 
ZINS RICHARD J          0158  ZWOLFER THOMAS ANDREW   0022 

              SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER (HUMAN RESOURCES)
BURKHARDT ANN MARGARET  0011  FELKER CRAIG CHARLES    0001
HAMILTON LEONARD JOSEP  0003  KASPAR DONNA MARIE      0006 
KRONZER WILLIAM ROBERT  0009  NIELSON CAROLINE MYERS  0005
STRONG KRISTIN BYNG     0007  THAELER SHANNON E M     0010 
TRAINOR STEPHEN CHRIST  0002  WARD MARGARET MARY      0008
WEBB JACKLYN DEWARE     0004 

                     ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER
BALLOU MICHAEL A        0013  BITTING JOHN HENRY III  0010
DEBUS STEVEN MICHAEL    0003  FORSTER DAVID L         0019 
GOGGINS DAVID A         0006  GOMBAS JOSEPH DAVID     0018
HARDER DONALD R         0009  HEATTER THOMAS WILLI    0014 
HELLER SCOTT DAVID      0001  HOOKS TODD A            0008
LADNER MICHAEL CHRISTO  0011  LEMON DOUGLAS M         0005 
MELVIN JAMES ENDO       0012  MERCER CHRISTOPHER PAU  0017
SPENCER FRANCIS EDWARD  0007  STEVENS HENRY W III     0015 
VANCOURT RONALD R       0016  VANDROFF MARK ROBERT    0004
WILLIAMSON STEPHEN FRE  0002 

        AEROSPACE ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER (ENGINEERING)
ADLEY SCOTT FRANCIS     0001  BARKHIMER TRACY ANNE    0005
DEWEY DANA SCOTT        0008  GHYZEL PAUL ANDREW      0015 
HENDRICKS SHAWN PETER   0007  HOLMBERG ERIC D         0011
HOOD JOHN M             0009  JUNGE CHRISTOPHER DAVI  0002 
KRUDER TODD GERARD      0014  LABOWS STEVEN JOHN      0004
LEE RALPH D             0012  LEMMON JOHN STEPHEN     0003 
POPP THOMAS CHRISTOPHE  0010  REINING JAMES KELLY     0013
SMITH PATRICK WALTER    0006 

          AEROSPACE ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER (MAINTENANCE)
BEAULIEU MICHAEL EDWAR  0002  BROSCH BRUCE WAYNE      0003
ERB KATHERINE D CHERNO  0001  MASSEY LANCE E          0005 
MUNNING GREGORY ALLAN   0004 
 

          SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER (INFORMATION PROFESSIONAL)
ALBERGOTTIE ANGELA DEN  0003  BONITZ GISELE M         0009
BRADY ALBERT A          0004  CHASE WILLIAM EUGENE I  0013 
CISNEROS JOSE LUIS      0007  FALK PETER RALPH        0005
HANSON RONALD JAY       0006  LOESCH RENA MARJORIE    0001 
MORGAN REECE DONALD     0010  OWENS PATRICK MICHAEL   0012
PEARSON BRIAN DAVIS     0002  SCHIAVO SANDRA JEAN     0008 
THRALL MICHAEL LEONARD  0011 

             SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER (INFORMATION WARFARE)
BATSON MICKEY STEPHEN   0004  BOOGREN JOSEPH DESMOND  0008
CARSON DAVID BARTHOLOM  0007  CEROVSKY SUSAN KAY      0009 
DAVIS DARYL STONE       0002  DIETZ ERIC S            0005
KERSHAW JUSTIN F        0001  ROHRER TIMOTHY GRANT    0003 
SHAUL FRANK ALBERT      0006 

               SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER (INTELLIGENCE)
ALLEN ROBERT JOSEPH     0014  BRAY WILLIAM RICHARD    0005
CASON JAMES TERENCE     0001  DULLUM JOHN MICHAEL     0007
ELLIOTT MARK R H        0010  ELLIS JAMES MICHAEL     0013 
HARBER JOHN DAVID       0006  HINES JASON COOPER      0003
JAREK MARK MARION       0011  MOLINARI FRANCIS MURPH  0012 
PARKER RONALD DEXTER    0009  TURNER ALFRED ROGERS V  0008
WEBB MICHAEL FRITZ      0004  ZELLEM EDWARD BRIAN     0002 
 
             SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER (PUBLIC AFFAIRS)
BENDER JEFFREY A        0001  CUTLER DAWN E           0003
JAMES DARRYN CHRISTOPH  0005  KUNZE PAMELA SUE        0002 
WATERMAN DAVID H        0004 

             SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER (FOREIGN AREA)
BISCHERI JOHN G         0007  COOKE KARL ANDREW       0001 
MARICLE TIMOTHY JOHN    0005  MICILLO DOMENICK  JR    0003
RIES JOHN ERIC          0004  SPURLOCK KENNETH REACE  0006 
SQUIRE TODD JAY         0002 

             SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER (OCEANOGRAPHY)
BRENNER JOSEPH REYNER   0004  GALLAUDET TIMOTHY COLE  0002 
OOSTERLING PAUL STEPHE  0001  ULSES GREG A            0003 

                LIMITED DUTY OFFICER (LINE)
ANDERSON CLEMIA  JR     0002  CARDOSO ANTONIO JOSE    0009
EASLER BRETT KENNETH    0005  HOLDERMAN DOUGLAS JOHN  0006
MOORE SYLVESTER         0007  ROUX HENRY PHILLIP JR   0004 
SCRUGGS LAWRENCE ANTHO  0001  SHARER STEVEN DWIGHT    0003
VALENTINE RICHARD CHAR  0008 

5.  RELEASED BY THE HONORABLE BJ PENN, ACTING SECRETARY OF THE NAVY.// 

BT
NNNN