UNCLASSIFIED
R 212026Z APR 09
ROUTINE
FM SECNAV WASHINGTON DC
TO ALNAV
BT
UNCLAS
ALNAV 027/09
MSGID/GENADMIN/SECNAV WASHINGTON DC/-/APR// 
SUBJ/FY-10 NAVY RESERVE CAPTAIN LINE SELECTIONS// 
RMKS/1.  THE DEPUTY SECRETARY OF DEFENSE, ACTING FOR THE
PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES, HAS APPROVED THE REPORTS OF THE 
SELECTION BOARDS WHICH RECOMMENDED THE FOLLOWING LINE OFFICERS IN THE 
NAVY RESERVE FOR PROMOTION TO THE PERMANENT GRADE OF CAPTAIN.
2.  THIS MESSAGE IS NOT AUTHORITY TO DELIVER APPOINTMENTS.  AUTHORITY 
TO EFFECT PROMOTION WILL NORMALLY BE ISSUED BY FUTURE NAVADMINS 
REQUIRING NAVPERS 1421/7 PREPARATION AND FORWARDING OF DOCUMENT TO 
PERS-802.
3.  FROCKING IS NOT AUTHORIZED FOR ANY OFFICER LISTED BELOW UNTIL 
SPECIFIC AUTHORIZATION IS RECEIVED PER SECNAVINST 1420.2 4.  FOR PROPER 
ALPHABETICAL ORDER READ FROM LEFT TO RIGHT ON EACH LINE.  THE NUMBERS 
FOLLOWING EACH NAME INDICATE THE RELATIVE SENIORITY AMONG THE 
SELECTEES WITHIN EACH COMPETITIVE CATEGORY.  

                        UNRESTRICTED LINE
ALLERTON DONALD TODD    0057  ALLINDER STEVEN MATTHE  0091
ALTOBELLO MARK D        0016  ASSELIN MARK THOMAS     0059
AVERNA PAUL KLAUS       0109  BAKKEGARD KRISTIN ANN   0069
BANKER ROBERT EDWARDS   0014  BENNETT JOHN V          0080
BLACKER JONATHAN DAVID  0021  BOLAND JAMES PIUS       0023 
BROWN CHRISTOPHER CAMP  0053  BROWN JAMES HERROL      0068
CLUXTON JAMES           0082  COLE DAVID J            0027
COLEMAN MICHAEL CLAREN  0017  CORRIGAN ROBERT DONALD  0029
CZARNIK MICHAEL ANTHON  0096  DARLING WILLIAM M       0061
DEGILIO CHARLES JOSEPH  0105  DESANTO DAVID F         0037
DETTBARN JAMES K        0055  DIETZ DAVID J           0107
DONALDSON SCOTT EDWIN   0056  DOUGLAS STEVEN P        0098
DUANE SHAWN EDWARD      0103  DUNLAP BILLIE GENE      0078
DURHAM DAVID B          0102  ENGH DOROTHY SANDRA E   0097
FELT MATTHEW JOSEPH     0075  FIELDS MICHAEL DELEON   0038
FLYNN MICHAEL J         0106  FOWLER PHILIP MARSHALL  0015
GAITHER JOSEPH ANSEN    0087  GAMACHE DANIEL P        0071
GERETY THOMAS A         0012  GERLACH JAMES MICHAEL   0074
GRANGER JACK ANDREW     0084  GRANT JAMES L           0064
HANSON DARREN J         0077  HARLAN JAMES E          0048
HAYES KEVIN CHARLES     0041  HENDRICKSON DANIEL B    0034
HENSLEY ARTHUR L JR     0050  HILTON PHILIP GREGORY   0008
HISCOCK WILLIAM W       0047  HORN MARK GORDON        0002
HOWELL DONALD WILLARD   0060  HURLEY BRIAN SEAN       0066
JONES SCOTT D           0079  KEENEY CLIFFORD JOHN    0058
KEISIC TERRENCE JOHN    0099  KEMMERER CLAYTON MICHA  0054
KIERNAN EUGENE PETER J  0030  KOLB GREGORY JAMES      0083
KULINSKI KARIN ANNE     0108  LARSON ROBERT LEE       0026
LEE STEPHEN PAUL        0086  LISTON PETER TERRENCE   0065
LITSCH JAMES ANTHONY J  0039  LYON JOSEPH ROGER III   0043
LYTLE ALAN MARSHALL     0104  MAGER WILLIAM GRANT     0070
MATHUR SANJAY DAYAL     0020  MAYO PATRICK E          0081
MILLS JAY R             0052  MRACHEK PATRICK JAMES   0093
MUELLER ANDREW JOHN     0018  NEWCOMB KAREN REIDY     0019
OBRIEN JEAN LEA         0095  OBRIEN MARTIN P JR      0035
PENDER PAUL GERARD      0073  REID SEAN FREDERICK     0011
REVAK WILLIAM J         0013  RIAL JOHN ANDREW        0045
RICHARDS JEFFREY JOSEP  0042  ROBINSON DAVID ALLAN    0040
ROBISON DARIN KEITH     0072  RODRIGUEZ RICHARD ANTH  0076
ROEGNER CRAIG WILLIAM   0094  ROSS KEVIN HAMILTON     0010
ROVNIAK JAY MATTHEW     0006  RUMPH SCOTT CONRAD      0004
RUTTENBERG ERIC CHRIST  0022  RYER THOMAS ANDREW      0024
SCHOMMER JOHN ANTHONY   0092  SEBASTYN JEROME THOMA   0005
SEEBERGER SCOTT CHRIST  0063  SHEEHAN LAURIE TAYLOR   0100
SHERIDAN TIMOTHY P      0007  SHIRE SCOTT ROBERT      0025
SMITH LARRY A           0101  SMITH STERLING COLLIS   0046
SORRENTINO FRED A       0031  SPEICHER JAMES WALTER   0036
STOELZEL JAMES KENNETH  0088  TANCK CALVIN EUGENE     0085
TARPEY CHRISTOPHER JAM  0028  TILLMAN HENRY C         0003
TYLER EDWIN ARNOLD JR   0067  VIVAR JUAN CARLOS       0009
WHITMORE STEVEN EDWARD  0090  WILLIAMS JAMES R        0089
WILLIAMS STEVEN CRAIG   0033  YENCHKO ANDREW CHRISTO  0051
YOUNES PAUL RAYMOND     0032  ZEH JAMES BLACKWOOD     0049
ZIMMERMAN JEFFREY W     0062  ZVORAK TODD ARTHUR      0044 

                       UNRESTRICTED LINE (FTS)
BENNETT ROBERT A        0013  BERTA MATTHEW T         0020
BURKE JASON BYRON       0001  COOPER VICTOR VANDO     0005
COVERT ANDREW P         0016  DAVIS JEFFREY SCOTT     0004
FLORENCE RONALD ALLEN   0009  GORMAN JOHN S           0006
HENRY ZACHARY S         0021  LEE ROBERT E            0019
MALDONADO LUIS AHMAD    0003  MARLOWE MICHAEL LEE     0014
MCCRACKEN JOHN JAMES    0012  MCGOVERN JAMES EDWARD   0011
MEEK ROGER L            0015  MINTA JAMES LOUIS       0010
PEVEY WILLIAM H         0017  SAMUELS MARK WILLIAM    0018
SCHOFIELD JANET S       0008  UHLS DANIEL BART        0007
WRIGHT KENNETH S        0002 

               SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER (HUMAN RESOURCES) 
MARONICK STEPHEN EDWAR 0001  SHELTON TAMARA ANN LIN  6238/0002 

               SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER (HUMAN RESOURCES) (FTS) CRADDOCK 
THERESE DONAH  		0001  MARVEL WILLIAM CHARLES  0002
OROPEZA ANTONIO 		0004  WIMMER LEITH SEARLE     0003 

                  ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER
CHRISTENSON DALE EDWAR  0001  COTE MARK ANTHONY       0005
LEWIS GREGORY ALLEN     0006  REYNOLDS CHARLES LAVER  0004
TROST CHRISTOPHER STON  0003  VACCARINO FRANK         0002 

AEROSPACE ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER (ENGINEERING)
AARON MATTHEW BRADFORD  0002  MAYHEW THOMAS PATRICK   0004
SILLDORFF DAVID MICHAE  0003 

            AEROSPACE ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER (MAINTENANCE) BURNETTE 
PAUL CLIFFORD  		0001  JOYCE STEPHEN SUDDARDS  0002 
 

            SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER (INFORMATION PROFESSIONAL)
HARRIS STEVEN WAYNE     0002  SIMON STEVEN JOHN       0003
SNIDER GEORGE LAWRENCE  0001  

              SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER (INFORMATION WARFARE)
FLATAU MARCIA R         0004  GAW RAYMOND CLAUDE      0002
HOLIDAY ERIN PATRICK    0001  SOMMERWEDDINGTON LINNE  0003 

                 SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER (MERCHANT MARINE)
DAVILA JOSEPH RAFAEL    0005  FRAILEY WILLIAM SCOTT   0004
GILMAN THANE            0003  HAFNER JOHN KENNEDY     0002
KONDRACKI MICHAEL J     0007  LEHTO NEAL WILLIAM      0001
MCDERMOTT CHARLES DAVI  0008  TARPEY JOHN MATTHEW     0006 

                 SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER (INTELLIGENCE)
BARRON GARY ROBERT      0009  BRISTOL JANET MARGRET   0008
COLE STEVEN BRADLEY     0001  DUNLOP ALLAN SCOTT      0007
ELROD ROBERT C          0003  JONES EDWARDEEN MAJELL  0005
KAWAMOTO SCOTT JAMES    0004  KERR RONALD SCOTT       0013
KERSEY ALAN ROBERT      0014  MERRIMAN JOEL A         0006
MILLER LEE H II         0012  MINKE SCOTT P           0010
MYLLENBECK RICHARD WAR  0011  NORMILE MICHAEL MARTIN  0002 

                 SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER (PUBLIC AFFAIRS)
BATES DANIEL THOMAS     0001  BRITTON STEVEN RANDOLF  0002
JABS KATHLEEN TOOMEY    0004  KIRCHNER GARY PAUL      0003 

                 SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER (OCEANOGRAPHY)
STEWART STACY RAY       0001 

                   LIMITED DUTY OFFICER (LINE)
ELIZARES JAMES FRANK    0001  

5.  RELEASED BY THE HONORABLE BJ PENN, ACTING SECRETARY OF THE NAVY.//  
 
BT
NNNN