FM SECNAV WASHINGTON DC//
TO ALNAV
BT
UNCLAS
ALNAV 035/11
MSGID/GENADMIN/SECNAV WASHINGTON DC/XXX//
SUBJ/FY-12 ACTIVE-DUTY NAVY CAPTAIN LINE SELECTIONS//
RMKS/1.  I AM PLEASED TO ANNOUNCE THE FOLLOWING LINE OFFICERS ON THE 
ACTIVE-DUTY LIST FOR PROMOTION TO THE PERMANENT GRADE OF CAPTAIN.
2.  THIS MESSAGE IS NOT AUTHORITY TO DELIVER APPOINTMENTS.  AUTHORITY TO EFFECT 
PROMOTION WILL NORMALLY BE ISSUED BY FUTURE NAVADMINS REQUIRING NAVPERS 1421/7
PREPARATION AND FORWARDING OF DOCUMENT TO PERS-831.
3.  FROCKING IS NOT AUTHORIZED FOR ANY OFFICER LISTED BELOW UNTIL SPECIFIC
AUTHORIZATION IS RECEIVED PER SECNAVINST 1420.2.
4.  FOR PROPER ALPHABETICAL ORDER READ FROM LEFT TO RIGHT ON EACH
LINE.  THE NUMBERS FOLLOWING EACH NAME INDICATE THE RELATIVE
SENIORITY AMONG THE SELECTEES WITHIN EACH COMPETITIVE CATEGORY.  MEMBERS ARE
DIRECTED TO VERIFY THEIR SELECT STATUS VIA BUPERS ON-LINE.

                         UNRESTRICTED LINE                                      
ACHESON LYNN                 0172  ANDERSON EDWARD LEO          0053            
ANDERSON ERIC JOHN           0118  ANDERSON WILLIAM SCOTT       0115            
ASHLIMAN MONTY GERALD        0045  BAILEY SEAN R                0184            
BANNISTER CARROLL WESL       0111  BAZE MICHAEL WAYNE           0168            
BEAUCHAMP ROBERT EDWAR       0091  BECKLEY PAUL ALEXANDER       0120            
BEHNING MARK DOUGLAS         0019  BODVAKE ROBERT W             0061            
BREINING BRENT M             0082  BRIDGES JODY GRANT           0143            
BROWNE PUTNAM HUNTINGT       0058  BRUNK DANIEL JAMES           0008            
BRYAN DANIEL WAYNE II        0040  BULIS WILLIAM ANTHONY        0069            
BULLER WARREN R II           0166  CANETE KENNETH B             0176            
CARMEN HERBERT E             0123  CASTELLANO FRANCIS XAV       0092            
CHIDESTER WYATT N            0181  CHOI HEEDONG                 0068            
CHRISTIE JAMES LARISON       0004  CLARK ROBERT J               0010            
CLARK VINCENT T              0185  COLEMAN KENNETH M            0154            
CORGNATI CHRISTOPHER M       0043  COUGHLIN MICHAEL R           0032            
CREASEY MARK ALLEN           0018  CREWS DENNIS R               0021            
CRONIN JEFFREY R             0112  CROSLEY JAMES EDWARD         0157            
CROSS GORDON A               0175  CURRY ROGER L JR             0005            
CZEREWKO JEFFREY JOHN        0078  DAVIS RICHARD JASON          0133            
DAVIS RICHARD W              0087  DEVINNEY EDWARD WILLIA       0034            
DIENNA NICHOLAS JOSEPH       0064  DISY THOMAS CHRISTOPHE       0031            
DOBBERT THAD J               0003  DORRANS CRAIG M              0110            
DORRBECKER ALAN D            0041  DROMERHAUSER RICHARD J       0085            
EDWARDS MARK A               0025  ENGDAHL CHRISTOPHER M        0106            
ETZ ERIK O                   0038  FLEMING MATTHEW G            0070            
GALLUCH PETER GERARD         0023  GALVIN EDWARD M              0066            
GARNER JAMES RANDALL         0116  GARRISON BRIAN MATTHEW       0009            
GLENISTER DAVID T            0071  GLOVER STEVEN ARTHUR         0156            
GOMBERT GREGORY W            0108  GOSZKOWICZ BRIAN J           0065            
GREEN DALE F                 0140  GRIMES JEFFREY MARTIN        0036            
GROTEWOLD WILLIAM R          0127  GUARINI WILLIAM JOSEPH       0080            
HAMILTON MARK D              0094  HANCOCK SAM R JR             0171            
HARDY MARTIN H               0135  HARRISON STEVEN MONROE       0153            
HEANEY CHRISTOPHER H         0126  HENCKE RICHARD BERNARD       0145            
HESSER RAYMOND J             0137  HIGGINS KYLE PATRICK         0132            
HOAG LYLE EDWARD             0011  HOEFT TERENCE A              0178            
HOYT BRIAN ALAN              0017  HUCK MICHAEL PATRICK         0107            
HUTCHINSON JEFFREY D         0113  JACKSON BURCHARD CORY        0103            
JACKSON TROY SCOTT           0035  JACOBSEN KRISTIN ELIZA       0159            
JAMISON GLENN R              0117  JOHNSON CHARLES A            0119            
JONES STANLEY C              0098  KACHER FREDERICK WILLI       0015
KATAHARA MICHAEL IKUO        0158  KINDLEY DAVID D              0170
KIRK JAMES ADAM              0074  KNAPP SCOTT L                0114
KNUTSEN KEITH ALLEN          0039  KOTT TIMOTHY JON             0130
KRUSLING JEFFREY ROBER       0059  LENNARD TRENTON SHAW         0148
LENOX KEVIN PAUL             0067  LEVERETTE GLEN SEBASTI       0027
LYONNAIS ROBERT WESOLY       0129  MALONE SHAWN PATRICK         0072
MANTZ PETER M                0042  MCCALL WESLEY RAY            0122
MCCAULEY JEFFREY WILLI       0049  MCCLINTOCK MICHAEL JER       0173
MCCORMACK RICHARD CURT       0007  MCCORMACK RUSSELL STEV       0006
MCGOFF DOUGLAS ALLEN         0109  MCGOWAN KEVIN                0093
MCGRATH JOHN PATRICK         0012  MCKINNEY WILLIAM CLAYT       0054
MCLANE BRENDAN REID          0104  MCMILLAN MICHAEL MOORE       0075
MENONI JOHN V                0097  MERON DAVID J                0167
MIDKIFF JAMES ROBERT         0121  MIRANDA GERALD NEREUS        0165
MONG TROY EUGENE             0102  MOORE KEITH G                0063
MOORE MICHAEL RENICK         0056  MOUM BRIAN C                 0026
MURDOCK SCOTT W              0136  MURPHY GERALD D              0096
NAYLOR FRANK WESLEY II       0139  NIEDERBERGER KENNETH A       0081
NISBETT DONALD ALWIN J       0152  NOBREGA NORBERTO MOREI       0002
OCONNELL RICHARD FRANC       0057  OSTERHOUDT ROBERT RUSS       0147
OVIOS MATTHEW DAVID          0164  PADULA DAVID MICHAEL         0047
PANLILIO ENRIQUE NOLAN       0163  PAULEY ROBERT E              0179
PETROFF STEVEN               0177  PFEFFERKORN JESSICA          0024
PHILLIPS CHRISTOPHER T       0001  PHILLIPS CURTIS KIMBAL       0055
POLANIN JOSEPH NMN           0105  PREGMON MATTHEW SCOTT        0020
PROKOPIUS MARK A             0051  PYLE FRED I                  0142
REED CARL S                  0013  REED LEONARD EDWARD          0046
REID FERDINAND A             0124  REINHOLD BARON VAUGHN        0090
RENSHAW CURT ANTHONY         0033  REXRODE TIMOTHY ALAN         0155
RICHARD GARY J               0101  RILEY MICHAEL B              0174
ROBINSON KEVIN M             0141  RODGERS JON P                0099
SANDIE MALACHY DENIS         0089  SANDWAY GREGORY M            0084
SARDIELLO CARLOS ABEL        0062  SCHAGER LOUIS JOSEPH J       0016
SCHROEDER THEODORE HER       0079  SCHWEIZER TRAVIS C           0138
SEGARS VINCENT W             0151  SHEAHAN GREGORY MARTIN       0131
SIDDALL TODD M               0076  SIMMONS ANTHONY LOUIS        0134
SMITH COURTNEY BREWER        0100  SNIEGOWSKI JOHN J            0086
SPEDERO PAUL C JR            0077  STEADMAN TIMOTHY S           0128
STEINBAUGH LEIF ERIC         0083  STEVENS MICHAEL JOHN         0022
STONEMAN JAMES GORDON        0029  TEDFORD STEPHEN R            0183
TENNANT THOMAS R             0037  THOMAS JACK S                0182
THOMPSON MARVIN EDWARD       0150  ULMER MONTE L                0028
VANDERSLUIS MATTHEW R        0125  VARNEY MICHAEL SCOTT         0014
VASELY PETER GERARD          0050  WALKER DARRYL LEO            0160
WALKER DOUGLAS HUGH          0073  WANAMAKER HOWARD             0180
WARNER CARDEN FREDERIC       0144  WEISGERBER MARK W            0095
WESTERKOM ANDREW NOEL        0161  WEVLEY CRAIG M               0030
WIESE ERIC SCOTT             0060  WIKOFF GEORGE M              0088
WILEY RICHARD A              0162  WILSON CHRISTOPHER TOD       0149
WORKMAN HAROLD THOMAS        0048  ZACHARSKI GREGORY J          0169
ZUZICH JOHN MILNER           0052                                               

              SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER (HUMAN RESOURCES)                            
BOWNDS CHRISTOPHER DAV       0008  HARRIS CHRISTOPHER ALL       0002            
LOMAX JANET EVELYN           0005  MASAR CATHERINE MAUREE       0001            
NAFARRETE ROMUEL BADUL       0007  ONEAL JULIE JOHNETTE         0003            
SATTERWHITE STUART C         0006  VERNAZZA KARIN ANN           0004            

                PERMANENT MILITARY PROFESSOR (PMP)                              
MACRIS JEFFREY ROBINSO       0001                                               

                     ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER                                   
ANDERSON THOMAS J            0006  BARETELA MICHAEL JOSEP       0016            
BROWN SCOTT MICHAEL          0015  CHRISTENSEN JOHN ANDRE       0013            
DAVIS SCOTT ALLEN            0017  FARMAN GARRETT J             0001            
KALOWSKY JAMES KEVIN         0009  LEHNHARDT KEITH WILLIA       0010            
LUND JOHN JAY                0005  MCNEAL WILLIAM B             0011            
MOTON CASEY JOHN             0008  OESTERREICH MARK HAROL       0012            
OGLESBY DOUGLAS BERGER       0007  PHILLIPS ROBERT DRAKE        0003            
PLATH DARREN R               0002  SZATKOWSKI JOHN J            0014            
WALTERS ALLAN R              0004                                               

         AEROSPACE ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER (ENGINEERING)                       
ANDINA KARL ANDREW           0012  BARTOSH BRADY J              0010            
BISHOP RONALD MICHAEL        0005  BRUINGTON MARK CAMERON       0002            
COMSTOCK STEPHEN JAMES       0004  EST ANDREW CHRISTOPHER       0008            
GAILEY JOHN B                0007  KARSTENS KYLE GRANT          0001            
LOPEZ JASON KENNETH          0011  SMITHA ANGELO RICK LEE       0003            
STUART CHARLES MONTAN        0009  TOBLER NORMAN M II           0006            

         AEROSPACE ENGINEERING DUTY OFFICER (MAINTENANCE)                       
CRAWMER JOHN S               0005  JACOBS BRIAN K               0003            
PARISH JAMES M               0002  PFANNENSTEIN TIMOTHY H       0001            
RODRIGUEZ JOSEPH ALBER       0004                                               

               SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER (PUBLIC AFFAIRS)                            
HERNANDEZ DANIEL JOSEP       0001                                               

                SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER (FOREIGN AREA)                             
ARNY LOUIS WAYNE IV          0006  BAKER REGINALD               0004            
GUZMAN CARLOS SAMUEL         0003  MCREYNOLDS JAMES LESLI       0001            
MILLER WILLIAM GEORGE        0005  MOLINARI GREGORY H           0002            
TREAT BRIAN A                0007                                               

                SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER (OCEANOGRAPHY)                             
DELGADO RAYMOND R III        0003  MILLER HENRY ANTHONY         0002            
OKON JOHN A                  0004  SOPKO STEVEN PAUL            0001            

            SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER (INFORMATION WARFARE)                          
BEAN CLIFFORD W III          0003  BERG HEIDI KRISTEN           0005            
CONNER MICHAEL A             0001  DIEHL WILLIAM J              0006            
SCHEIDT JEFFREY S            0002  STEWART ANDREW DONALD        0004            

          SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER (INFORMATION PROFESSIONAL)                       
AVERETT STEVEN JEROME        0006  DARENKAMP JAMES H            0005            
IMANIAN JAMES ALIREZA        0001  LECHLEITNER THOMAS W J       0002            
RHEA WILLIAM GARDNER         0004  WATKINS JOHN A               0003            

                SPECIAL DUTY OFFICER (INTELLIGENCE)                             
BECKMAN KYLE BUSHFIELD       0001  BONE CHRISTOPHER C           0012            
BROCK STEVEN VERNON          0005  BRUCE GARY MADISON           0007            
DAHLIN ROBIN ALLEN YA        0006  ENGELHARDT ROBERT J          0014            
GARRITY WILLIAM PATRIC       0011  HORRELL STEVEN LEE           0016            
HOUFF DAVID MARK             0015  HUSMANN GREGORY A            0017            
JACKSON DARRYL F             0002  LEWIS JAMES H III            0008            
RICHARDSON SHERYL SCRI       0004  ROBINSON KELLY ALMON         0003            
SHEPARD STEVEN B             0010  VERNAZZA MICHAEL JAMES       0009            
VINCENT TRACY A              0013                                               

                    LIMITED DUTY OFFICER (LINE)                                 
ARMSTRONG THOMAS WALKE       0002  BRAUN GUNTER IRVING          0006            
DESHOTEL BRUCE LEE           0007  FERNANDEZ HORACIO            0008            
FULLER PIERRE A              0004  GOYET RAYMOND D JR           0009            
HARVEY PAUL                  0005  NEWCOMER JOHN PAUL           0001            
SINGLETON MICHAEL JAME       0003  TALBERT JAMES SHELTON        0010            

5.  RELEASED BY RAY MABUS, SECRETARY OF THE NAVY.//
BT